Weekly Awards Leader Board
& Special Awards
Updated on: 1/20/20 @ 8:00 pm

Blue = Non-Confirmed
Black = Confirmed
NOTE: There will be at least a 48 hour window after each week closes to verify all entries and allow for late submissions by the weigh-in locations. Once verified, we will make an official announcement of the winners and their names will turn black below. Prize packages will be available at the Awards Ceremony to be picked up or arranged for delivery thereafter.
Weekly & Special Award
Sponsors:


Overall Largest Fish Each Month: (Frabill HQ200 Shelter)
​(Tournament minimum fish sizes apply)
                            Name/Date:                           Weigh-In:                   Species:            Weight:              Lure/Bait:
January:   Peter Montante/ 1-11-20          Sportsmans Warehouse     Brown Trout               10.83                           NA
February:    

Overall Largest Yellow Perch: (HT Polar Escape Shelter)
(Tournament minimum fish size applies)
            Name/Date:                           Weigh-In:                 Weight:                   Lure/Bait:
1. Joe Klehamer / 1-9-20                   Fishy Business                       1.96                                   Jig

Overall Largest Northern Pike: ($250 Cash Rods & Bobbers Award)
(Tournament minimum fish size applies)
            Name/Date:                           Weigh-In:                   Weight:                   Lure/Bait:
1. Nick Chase / 1-10-20               Bass Pro Shops-Auburn               8.31                                   NA

Overall Largest Crappie: ($250 Cash Ice Well Live Well Award)
(Receive an additional $100 w/ a picture of the fish going into an Ice Well Live Well when caught)(Minimum Tournament fish size applies)
            Name/Date:                             Weigh-In:                   Weight:                   Lure/Bait:    
1. Scottie Law / 1-11-20                               Chapman's                        2.28                                NA

Overall Largest Fish Caught by a Youth Angler (16 & under): (Frabill Recon Shanty)
(Tournament minimum fish sizes apply)
                          Name/Date:               Weigh-In:               Species:          Weight:               Lure/Bait:
1. Hunter Bascuiska / 1-12-20               Hilltop B&T                 Crappie                  1.18                           NA

Overall Largest Fish each Month Caught Using an Automatic Fisherman Unit: (Snapper)
(Picture or video required)(Tournament minimum fish size does not apply)
                             Name/Date:                 Weigh-In:              Species:                   Weight:                    Lure/Bait:
January:    Tracy DeLong / 1-11-20            Fish Creek                    Pike                            5.24                                Shiner
​February: 


Overall Largest Fish Caught by a Female Angler: (TBD)
(Tournament minimum fish sizes apply)
              Name/Date:                       Weigh-In:                       Species:              Weight:              Lure/Bait:
1. 



Overall Largest Burbot: ($100 Cash)
(Name of waterway where caught required)
          Name/Date:                                 Weigh-In:                   Weight:              Lure/Bait:            Location Caught:
1. 

​(All Weekly Placements must meet tournament minimum fish size requirements)
Week #1 (Jan. 1 - 11): (Confirmed)                                                                                                                                               
                                                 Name/Date:                   Weigh-In:              Weight:        Lure/Bait:
Largest Pike: Nick Chase / 1-10-20                Bass Pro Shops-Auburn         8.31                       NA
Largest Trout: Peter Montante / 1-11-20      Sportsmans Warehouse       10.83                   NA
Largest Walleye: Luke Breault / 1-11-20               N. Harness Co.                 8.30               Minnow
Largest Pickerel: Joe Klehamer / 1-9-20           Fishy Business                   3.54                     Jig
Largest Crappie: Scottie Law / 1-11-20               Chapman's                           2.28                    NA
Largest Perch: Joe Klehamer / 1-9-20               Fishy Business                      1.96                  Jig
Largest Panfish: Sergi Dominic / 1-5-20           Hilltop B&T                           1.27               NA

(NOTE: Starting with Week #2 Pike, Walleye, Pickerel, and Trout winners must take over 1st place for that species.)
Week #2 (Jan. 12 - 18): (Unconfirmed)                                                                                                                                            
                                                   Name/Date:             Weigh-In:        Weight:      Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye: Luke Breault / 1-17-20       N. Harness Co.               8.34         Minnow
Largest Pickerel: Ryan Wallis / 1-13-20           Vern & Mike's B&T           5.74               NA
Largest Crappie: Hunter Bascuiska / 1-12-20       Hilltop B&T               1.18               NA
Largest Perch: Dan White / 1-12-20                      Fishy Business          1.76             Jig
Largest Panfish: 

Week #3 (Jan. 19 - 25):  (Unconfirmed)                                                                                                                                           
                                                    Name/Date:                  Weigh-In:            Weight:      Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye: 
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 

Week #4 (Jan. 26 - Feb. 1):  (Unconfirmed)           ___                                                                                                                
                                                    Name/Date:              Weigh-In:          Weight:        Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye:  
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 

Week #5 (Feb. 2 - Feb. 8):   (Unconfirmed)                                                                                                                                 
                                                    Name/Date:                Weigh-In:               Weight:       Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye:  
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 

Week #6 (Feb. 9 - Feb. 15):    (Unconfirmed)                                                                                                                               
                                                     Name/Date:            Weigh-In:         Weight:          Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye:  
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 

Week #7 (Feb. 16 - 22):      (Unconfirmed)      _______                                           ______                                 
                                                    Name/Date:              Weigh-In:         Weight:      Lure/Bait:
New Leader  Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye:  
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 

Week #8 (Feb. 23 - 29):    (Unconfirmed)                                                                                                                                     
                                                       Name/Date:                          Weigh-In:             Weight:      Lure/Bait:
New Leader Pike: 
New Leader Trout: 
New Leader Walleye:  
Largest Pickerel: 
Largest Crappie: 
Largest Perch: 
Largest Panfish: 


15 Days of Christmas: 
"On the 1st day of Christmas the Classic gave to me!"

(Prizes can be picked up at the Bass Pro Shops Ice Event on Dec. 15, Greater Niagara Fishing Expo Jan. 17-19, or the Winter Classic Awards Ceremony on March 21st. Winners must call tourney headquarters at (585) 330-0494 to arrange their pick-up location.)
                                         Item(s):                                                          Winner:
​Dec. 1st = Frabill Magnum-19 Bait Station..................................... John Pintka
Dec. 2nd = Automatic Fisherman Base w/ Frabill Ice Combo....... Frank Luta Jr.
Dec. 3rd = Ice Well Live Well, HT Mammoth Tip-Up.................... Brian Keppler
Dec. 4th = Ice Well Live Well w/ Lure Pack, Fillet Away Fish Mat. Zoey Meli
Dec. 5th = Ice Well Live Well, Frabill Bait Box w/ Aerator............. Raymond Hatch
Dec. 6th = Kahtoola Micro Spikes, HT Hat...................................... Ed Krul
Dec. 7th = Ice Well Live Well, HT Polar Tip-Up............................... Brandon Williams
Dec. 8th = Automatic Fisherman Snapper w/ Frabill Ice Combo.... Jason York
Dec. 9th = Ice Well Live Well, HT Mammoth Tip-Up....................... Daniel Keck
Dec. 10th = Kahtoola Micro Spikes, HT Hat...................................... Lance Neville
Dec. 11th = Ice Well Live Well w/ Lure Pack, DF One Shot Scoop.... Jordan Tice
Dec. 12th = Ice Well Live Well, Frabill Gloves, HT Polar Tip-Up....... Mark Braun
Dec. 13th = Ice Well Live Well, Frabill Gloves, Fillet Away Fish Mat,
                        HT Hat............................................................................. Joshua Brown
Dec. 14th = Ice Well Live Well, Frabill Bait Box w/ Aerator, 
                        Fillet Away Fish Mat, HT Hat.......................................... James Vincent
Dec. 15th = Frabill Magnum-30 Bait Station, Ice Well Live Well, 
                        Frabill Gloves, Fillet Away Fish Mat, HT Hat.................. Stephen Parson

Early Bird Prize: (must enter by Dec. 1st - drawing Dec. 15th)
                           Item:                                                    Winner:
*Frabill HQ200 Shelter.............................................Lucas Falkner


Early Bird Online Fish Donkey Event Drawing: (drawing Dec. 30th)
                        Item:                                                    Winner:
Choice of:
HT Polar Fire Escape Shelter............................ Chad Lebert

Adult Door Prizes: (Subject to change)
                   Items: 

​TBA

​Youth Door Prizes: (Subject to change)
                          Items:  
​TBA




NOTE: All door prizes can be picked up at tournament headquarters or will be available for pick-up at the awards ceremony on March 21st at the Batavia Downs Casino. All prizes not claimed by March 21st will be forfeited and allocated to future events.
Current Lunker Pool:
$1200
(1st: $85 - 2nd: $50 - 3rd: $35)